Privacy Policy | Novosco
Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

What information do we collect about you? We collect information about you when you register with us for an event/ webinar on our website, complete a form on our website or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information can be collected using cookies, further information about this is detailed below.

The personal data collected when you submit a form to us for processing is:

• First Name
• Last Name
• Email Address
• Phone Number

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, help us understand your views on our solutions, communicate with you about events and news, manage your account and, if you consent, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you consent, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services. Novosco Ltd will not share your information with companies outside the organisation except where required to mailing list providers as detailed below, or where required to by select vendor partners in conjunction with an event.

In processing orders, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Information provided for marketing purposes will be retained and regular consent will be sought to continue providing you with this service. You have the right to unsubscribe and have your data deleted at any time as defined at the end of this policy.

Personal data including first name, last name. email address, access requirements and dietary preferences may be required for attending our events, failure to provide information in these cases may limit the ability of the organisation to run the event. Information relating to events will be anonymised 1 year from event completion. Anonymised data may be retained to assist with planning future events.

No automated decision making or processing takes place.

Additional Processors

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages by clicking unsubscribe in the email. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. 

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) and other providers including their privacy policies are listed below:

Provider Link to Privacy Policy

Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Survey Monkey https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacypolicy/

Customer Thermometer https://www.customerthermometer.com/privacypolicy/

GotoWebinar https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy

Liquidweb https://www.liquidweb.com/aboutus/policies/privacy-policy/

ConnectWise https://www.connectwise.com/privacy-policy

JoomConnect https://www.directive.com/about/privacy-policy 

Consenting to receiving our mailouts requires us to send email addresses and names to these providers which can be based outside of the EU.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at to have your data deleted.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at or write to us at our registered address above. We reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we are able to charge for all subsequent access requests.

The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

• by email to
• Novosco Ltd at Concourse 3, Queens Road, Belfast, BT3 9DT

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been misused you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Officer (www.ico.org.uk) , in the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/).